English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Telecommunications; Air Transport)
supplementary aviation weather reporting station [correct]; SAWRS [correct]
CONT: SHD [Shenandoah Valley Airport] is served by a supplementary aviation weather reporting station (SAWRS) and an automatic weather observing system (AWOS). Surface weather observations are made by [airline] employees who hold certificates issued by the National Weather Service (NWS). The weather reporting station is located in the main terminal building.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
station supplémentaire d’observation météorologique pour l'aviation [proposition, nom féminin]