English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate [correct, voir observation]; 3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl methacrylate [correct]; gamma-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxy-silane [à éviter, voir observation]; gamma-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane [à éviter, voir observation]; 3-(trimethoxysilyl)-1-propanol methacrylate [à éviter]; 3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl ester of methacrylic acid [à éviter]; 3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl ester of 2-methyl-2-propenoic acid [à éviter]; (3-hydroxypropyl)trimethoxysilane methacrylate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a liquid, which is soluble in acetone, benzene, ether, methanol and hydrocarbons, and which is used as a coupling agent for the promotion of resin-glass, resin-metal and resin-resin bonds, and for the formulation of adhesives having built-in primer systems.
OBS: 3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the commercial names of Silicone A-174 and Union Carbide A-174.
OBS: gamma: This word must be italicized or replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
OBS: gamma-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxy-silane: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H20O5Si or CH2:C(CH3)COOCH2CH2CH2Si(OCH3)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylprop-2-énoate de 3-(triméthoxysilyl)propyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méthacrylate de 3-(triméthoxysilyl) propyle [correct, nom masculin]; gamma-méthacryloxypropyltriméthoxysilane [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: 2-méthylprop-2-énoate de 3-(triméthoxysilyl)propyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: gamma: Ce mot s'écrit en italique ou doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H20O5Si ou CH2:C(CH3)COOCH2CH2CH2Si(OCH3)3
OBS: gamma-méthacryloxypropyltriméthoxysilane : forme incorrecte.