English (Chemistry)
hydroxyethyl methacrylate
OBS: (...) a plastic polymer with the remarkable ability to absorb water molecules (...). Chemically, the polymer consists of a three dimensional network of hydroxyethyl methacrylate chains cross-linked with ethylene glycol dimethalcrylate molecules about once every 200 monomer units (B & L).
French (Chimie)
2-Hydroxy-Ethy méthacrylate; poly-héma [voir observation]
OBS: «poly-héma» : (...) les lentilles souples sont fabriquée en poly-héma, matériau découvert par un physicien tchèque, le professeur Otto Wichterlé.