English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate [correct, voir observation]; hexyl methacrylate [correct]; n-hexyl methacrylate [ancienne désignation, correct]; hexylmethacrylate [à éviter]; hexyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate [à éviter]; methacrylic acid hexyl ester [à éviter]; 2-methyl-2-propenoic acid hexyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a combustible liquid and which is used as a monomer for plastics, a molding powder, in solvent coatings, adhesives, oil additives, emulsions for textile, leather, and in paper finishing.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: AI3-25419; ENT 25,419; NSC-24169.
OBS: hexyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: hexylmethacrylate: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H18O2 or C6H13OOCC(CH3):CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylprop-2-énoate d’hexyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méthacrylate d’hexyle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: 2-méthylprop-2-énoate d'hexyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H18O2 ou C6H13OOCC(CH3):CH2