English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chloro(methoxy)methane [correct, voir observation]; chloromethyl methyl ether [correct]; CMME [à éviter, voir observation]; CMME; methyl chloromethyl ether [ancienne désignation, correct]; methylchloromethyl ether [ancienne désignation, correct]; monochlorodimethyl ether [ancienne désignation, correct]; dimethylchloroether [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of flammable, colorless liquid which decomposes in water, is soluble in alcohol and ether, and is a suspected human carcinogen.
OBS: chloro(methoxy)methane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: methyl chloromethyl ether: obsolete form.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number U046; UN 1239.
OBS: CMME: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H5ClO or ClCH2OCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chloro(méthoxy) méthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; oxyde de chlorométhyle et de méthyle [correct, nom masculin]; éther de méthyle et de chlorométhyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; éther méthylique monochlore [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: chloro(méthoxy)méthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éther de méthyle et de chlorométhyle : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H5ClO ou ClCH2OCH3