English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,2'-methylenebis(4-chlorophenol) [correct, voir observation]; dichlorophen [correct]; DDDM [à éviter, voir observation]; DDDM; dichlorophene [correct]; 2,2'-methylenebis[4-chlorophenol] [correct, voir observation]; 2,2'-dihydroxy-5,5'-dichlorodiphenylmethane [à éviter]; bis[5-chloro-2-hydroxy phenyl]methane [à éviter]; di[5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl]methane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a light tan, free-flowing powder, which is used as a fungicide and a bactericide, as a textile preservative, in veterinary medicine, and in some dermatological and cosmetic applications.
OBS: 2,2'-methylenebis(4-chlorophenol): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: DDDM: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a variety of trade names, such as: Antiphen; Dicestal; Didroxane; Di-phenthane 70; G-4; Hyosan; Parabis; Plath-Lyse; Preventol G-D; Teniathane; Teniatol; Wespuril.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C13H10Cl2O2 or (C6H3ClOH)2CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,2’-méthylènebis(4-chlorophénol) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dichlorophène [correct, nom masculin]; dichlorodihydroxydiphénylméthane [à éviter, nom masculin]; dihydroxy-2-2’-dichloro-5-5’-diphénylméthane [à éviter, nom masculin]; di(chloro-5 hydroxy-2 phényl) méthane [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: dichlorophène : Dénomination commune internationale pour le composé chimique que l'on utilise dans le traitement contre le ténia, comme germicide pour le savon, dans la fabrication de shampoings, etc.
OBS: 2,2'-méthylènebis(4-chlorophénol) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H10Cl2O2 ou (C6H3ClOH)2CH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
diclorofeno [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Polvo con olor fenólico; soluble en acetona y alcoholes; insoluble en agua. Tóxico. Fungicida. Bactericida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C13H10Cl2O2 o (C6H3ClOH)2CH2