English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
(methylsulfanyl)methane [correct]; dimethyl sulfide [correct]; DMS [à éviter]; DMS; Exact-S [correct, marque de commerce]; dimethyl sulphide [à éviter]; dimethylsulfide [à éviter]; dimethylsulphide [à éviter]; methyl sulfide [à éviter]; methyl sulphide [à éviter]; methanethiomethane [à éviter]; methylthiomethane [à éviter]; thiobismethane [à éviter]; 2-thiapropane [à éviter]; 2-thiopropane [à éviter]
DEF: A colorless, volatile liquid, slightly miscible with water, occurring naturally in cheeses, skim milk, caseinate, coffee, [which is used as a] flavoring [agent] for beverages, ice cream [and] candy.
CONT: Microorganisms in the surface layers of the ocean are known to produce dimethylsulfide, DMS, which escapes into the atmosphere. DMS in the air leads to the production of particles that act as seeds, or nuclei, for cloud droplets to form. More solar energy means more DMS, which means more cloud cover and less solar energy reaching the sea -- a stabilizing, negative feedback, just the opposite of the kind of runaway positive feedback envisaged in Mahlman's scary scenario.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H6S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
(méthylsulfanyl) méthane [correct, nom masculin]; sulfure de diméthyle [correct, nom masculin]; DMS [à éviter, nom masculin]; DMS; diméthylsulfure [à éviter, nom masculin]; di-méthyl sulfure [à éviter, nom masculin]; sulfure de méthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Liquide incolore, volatil, peu miscible à l'eau, naturellement présent dans le fromage, le lait écrémé, le caséinate, le café, [que l'on utilise comme] aromatisant pour [les] boissons, [les] crèmes glacées [et les] bonbons.
CONT: De nombreuses espèces planctoniques fabriquent de grandes quantités de diméthylsulfure, ou DMS. Lorsqu'il se trouve oxydé et transformé en aérosol sulfaté, le DMS fournit la majeure partie des noyaux de condensation qui sont à l'origine des nuages au-dessus des régions océaniques éloignées des continents.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H6S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
sulfato de dimetilo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido incoloro volátil de olor desagradable; soluble en alcohol y éter; insoluble en agua. Probablemente tóxico. Inflamable y explosivo.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H6S