English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Toxicology)
ethyl methanesulfonate [correct]; EMS [à éviter, voir observation]; ENT 26,396 [correct]; ethyl mesylate [à éviter]; ethylmethanesulphonate [à éviter]; ethylmethansulfonate [à éviter]; ethylmethansulphonate [à éviter]; ethyl methanesulfonic acid [à éviter]; ethyl methane sulphonate [à éviter]; Half-Myleran; methanesulfonic acid ethyl ester [à éviter]; methanesulphonic acid ethyl ester [à éviter]; methylsulfonic acid ethyl ester [à éviter]; methylsulphonic acid ethyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which is used experimentally as mutagen, teratogen and brain carcinogen.
OBS: EMS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H8O3S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Toxicologie)
méthanesulfonate d'éthyle [correct, nom masculin]; éthylméthanesulfonate [à éviter, nom masculin]; EMS [à éviter]; EMS; méthylsulfonate d’éthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H8O3S