English (Roofs (Building Elements))
American method [correct]
DEF: Application of giant individual shingles with the long dimension parallel to the rake. Shingles are applied with a 3/4-inch space between adjacent shingles in a course.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
recouvrement à l’américaine [nom masculin]; pose à l’américaine [nom féminin]