English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Numerical Analysis (Mathematics))
distinct element method [correct]; DEM [correct]
CONT: A powerful new way of modelling icebreaking processes and resistance is being developed for use on a personal computer. The distinct element method (DEM) is applied to ship/ice resistance by modelling ice stresses, deformation, breaking patterns, after fracture movements and forces, etc.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Analyse numérique (Mathématiques))
méthode d’analyse par éléments distincts [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Sur le modèle de : finite element method; méthode d'analyse par éléments finis.