English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,1'-(1,3-phenylene)dimethanamine [correct]; m-phenylenebis(methylamine) [ancienne désignation, correct]; m-xylene-alpha,alpha'-diamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1,3-bis(aminomethyl)benzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; meta-phenylenebis(methylamine) [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; meta-xylene-alpha,alpha'-diamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; meta-xylene alpha,alpha'-diamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; m-xylylenediamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; MXDA [à éviter]; MXDA; meta-xylylenediamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
OBS: m-xylene-alpha,alpha'-diamine: obsolete form.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H12N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1’-(1,3-phénylène)diméthanamine [correct, nom féminin]; m-phénylènebis(méthylamine) [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; m-xylène-alpha,alpha’-diamine [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; alpha,alpha’-diamine-m-xylène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; alpha,alpha’-diamine-méta-xylène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: alpha,alpha'-diamine-m-xylène : forme vieillie.
OBS: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou écrit en italique.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H12N2