English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
practise an invention [correct]; practice an invention [correct, voir observation]
CONT: ... where a skilled worker could practise an invention using well known techniques without an undue burden of experimentation, the Patent Office would not require specific details or examples concerning the practice of the invention to be provided in the specification.
CONT: A patent does not provide the right to the owner of a patent to practice an invention since there may be previous patents that cover some aspect of the product or process.
OBS: Practice: ... To make and use (a patented invention) ...
OBS: In Canada, "practise" is the preferred spelling for the verb.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
mettre en œuvre une invention [correct]
CONT: [...] le logiciel n'est qu'un moyen de mettre en œuvre une invention, à l'exception de quelques brevets sur les techniques logicielles elles-mêmes.