English (Oil Production)
steamsoak [correct, verbe]
CONT: It is often necessary to steamsoak the producing wells before steam injection is begun. This is done in order to reduce the backpressure that would develop at the injection well when the cold, viscous oil near the producing well moves in response to the steam injection.
French (Production pétrolière)
mettre en phase d’attente [proposition, verbe]; mettre en période d’arrêt [proposition, verbe]
OBS: Il s'agit de mettre les puits en «phase d'attente» de vapeur. La chaleur diffuse et la vapeur injectée se condensent, d'où une augmentation de la température de l'huile et une réduction du retour d'eau chaude durant la production.