English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
preparatory grinding [correct]
OBS: (before field welding).
French (Meulage (Usinage); Soudage (Métal))
meulage de préparation [correct, nom masculin]; prémeulage [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: (avant rechargement par soudage).