English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
offhand grinding [correct]; off-hand grinding [correct]
CONT: Offhand grinding consists of holding the wheel to the work or the work to the wheel and grinding to broad tolerances and includes such operations as certain types of tool sharpening, weld grinding, snagging castings and other rough grinding.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
meulage à la main [correct, nom masculin]