English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
crystal grinder [correct]
DEF: Crystal grinding equipment is used by the semiconductor industry to grind crystal ingots to very exacting diameters. Crystal grinders also are used to the grind "flats" along the entire length of the ingot. This flat serves as a crystallographic reference. A smaller second flat is then ground, using the larger flat as a reference. The second flat is used to identify the orientation and ingot type. (See Dicing, Scribing, and Cutting Equipment, and Lapping and Polishing Equipment.)
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
meule de cristal [proposition, nom féminin]