English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
half hoist [correct]
OBS: The position of the carcass just after the flooring operations. Rumping and evisceration are accomplished in this position.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
élévation à mi-hauteur [proposition, nom féminin]