English (Biochemistry)
laser microbeam microdissection [correct]; LMM [correct]
CONT: Shütze and Lahr report a laser microbeam dissection (LMM) method that literally "catapults" forward the existing laser technology for microdissection and isolation of cells from slices of fixed tissue. Their technique should greatly facilitate the preparation of cDNA libraries from spatially distinct cells for investigations of fundamental biological processes such as embryogenesis, differentiation, development, transformation, and tumerogenesis.
French (Biochimie)
microdissection par microfaisceau laser [proposition, nom féminin]