English (Electronic Publishing)
desktop publishing system [correct]; electronic publishing system [correct]; EPS [correct]; EPS
OBS: Since desktop publishing systems constitute the main type of electronic publishing system, the two terms are often used interchangeably. In fact, electronic publishing is based on the use of computers and produces typeset-quality documents whereas desktop publishing is based exclusively on the use of microcomputers to produce near-typeset quality documents in relatively small quantities.
French (Éditique)
système d’éditique [correct, nom masculin]; système d’édition électronique [correct, nom masculin]; système de microédition [correct, nom masculin]; système de micro-édition [correct, nom masculin]; système d’édition de bureau [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Terme décrivant les systèmes de publication assistés par micro-ordinateur. Ces derniers comprennent un micro-ordinateur, un logiciel d'édition et un périphérique de sortie (en général une imprimante à laser); en raison de leur petite taille, on peut littéralement les placer sur un bureau.