English (Cotton Industry)
Micronaire method
OBS: fiber fineness determined by the -- (...) reflects (...) both cell wall maturity and the varietally characteristic cell diameter.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
épreuve du micronaire
OBS: [la] finesse [des soies du coton est déterminée] par l'épreuve du micronaire (...) mesure de la quantité d'air passant au travers d'un poids déterminé de fibres.