English (Applications of Automation)
desktop manufacturing [correct]
CONT: With a computer and a laser printer anyone can be a publisher. Now, with only slightly more sophisticated technology, they can be a manufacturer too. The process of 3-D printing, invented at MIT by Emanuel Sachs and Michael Cima, can pass from computer-aided design straight to manufacture (though more conventional machine tools can also do this if a part is merely to be cut from a block of metal). And it can cope with parts that have complicated geometries, with cavities and cooling channels - difficult trick to manage with traditional manufacturing techniques.
OBS: See also 3-D printing.
French (Automatisation et applications)
fabrication par microordinateur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Comparer à micro-édition.