English (Neurosurgery; Surgical Instruments)
micropositioner [correct]
CONT: Bone was removed from the skull [of the animal]. A micropositioner and microdrive could be fitted to the cylinder, in order to allow stimulation of both the right and left hemispheres of the brain.
French (Neurochirurgie; Instruments chirurgicaux)
micropositionneur [proposition, nom masculin]