English (Optics)
multidimensional imaging microscopy; MDIS [correct]
CONT: Programs for monitoring the Earth's resources from space using multidimensional imaging spectroscopy (MDIS). The foundation of the technique requires the acquisition of spectral data to create topographical maps of anything from infestations of vegetation to water drainage. When coupled with images of a field-of-view the process is also referred to as "multispectral" and "hyperspectral" Imaging. It is a very powerful tool that can also contribute to down-to-earth applications.
French (Optique)
imagerie microscopique multidimensionnelle [proposition, nom féminin]