English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Analytical Chemistry)
ion-beam microprobe surface analysis [correct]
OBS: Secondary-ion mass spectrometry (SIMS), Rutherford backscattering spectrometry (RBS), and laser ionization mass spectrometry (LIMS) are common ion-based surface analysis techniques. They are typical of the sophistication required for in-depth physical and chemical analysis of wafer surface molecules.
French (Techniques industrielles; Chimie analytique)
analyse de surface d’un faisceau d’ions par microsonde électronique [proposition, nom féminin]