English (Analytical Chemistry)
semiconductive thin film detector
CONT: Semiconductive Thin Film Detector. Using the known principle that the adsorption and desorption of gases cause a change in electrical conductivity of semiconductors, Seiyama et al. developed a new chromatographic detector for gaseous components .... The current, depending upon the resistance of the film, is converted to voltage by the variable resistance, which is fed without amplification to a recorder. Resistance also adjusts the input voltage of the recorder at desired sensitivity. Using zinc oxide as an example of a typical film material, the conductivity of its film maintains a fixed value when the nitrogen carrier gas is passed at a constant flow rate throught the borosilicate glass tube. When a small amount of another gas or vapor is added to the carrier gas, its conductivity is changed.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à couche mince semi-conductive [proposition, nom masculin]