English (Land Mines; Naval Mines; Military Training)
training mine [correct]
DEF: [Any mine] used in mine-warfare instruction, drills and exercises ...
OBS: Training mines include inert mines, drill mines, exercise mines, instructional mines and practice mines.
OBS: training mine: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mines terrestres; Mines marines; Instruction du personnel militaire)
mine d’entraînement [correct, nom féminin]; mine d'instruction [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: mine d'instruction : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.