English (Egg Industry)
candle [correct, verbe]
DEF: To examine (eggs) for freshness, fertilization, etc. by placing in front of a light, originally that of a candle.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
mirer [correct]
DEF: Examiner (des œufs) à contre-jour, à la lumière naturelle ou artificielle.