English (Burners and Steamfitting; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components))
safety shutdown test [correct]
CONT: safety shutdown tests. A series of tests for a given flame safeguard control to make certain that the control will cause safety shutdown for all the conditions that it should. For all flame safeguard controls, safety shutdown should occur if a flame is not established or if it goes out. Some flame safeguard controls should cause safety shutdown for other conditions as well, such as opening of a preignition interlock during prepurge, opening of a lockout interlock anytime after a few seconds, or detection of a flame (or a condition simulating a flame) during prepurge.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques))
essai de mise en dérangement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la fiche «mise en dérangement / safety shutdown».