English (Computer Graphics)
Coons blending function [correct]; Coons function [correct]; Coons [correct]
CONT: Coons blending function ... is used to match constraints in position only. If many such surfaces are to be smoothly blended together, the slopes at the edges must also match given edge conditions to avoid sharp edges. An enhanced version of this method that defines and interpolates slope is used in theses cases.
French (Infographie)
fonction de mixage COONS [proposition, nom féminin]; mixage de positions-contraintes [proposition, nom féminin]