English (Land Mines)
area denial munition [correct]; ADM [correct]
DEF: A scatterable mine or submunition.
CONT: Spider was an advanced, man-in-the-loop, area denial munition. It will protect the warfighter by laying down either a lethal or non-lethal field of fire yet puts complete command and control in the hands of the soldier.
OBS: area denial munition; ADM: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mines terrestres)
munition d’interdiction de zone [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, uniformisé]; MIZ [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Mine dispersable ou sous-munition.
OBS: munition d'interdiction de zone : La désignation au pluriel (munitions d'interdiction de zone) est uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: munition d'interdiction de zone; MIZ : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.