English (Satellite Telecommunications; Ship Communications (Military))
naval modular automated communications system [correct]; NAVMACS [correct]
OBS: The common user digital information exchange system (CUDIXS) and the naval modular automated communications system (NAVMACS) combine to form a general-service message traffic network.
OBS: NAVMACS is joined with a satellite communications transceiver and a satellite receiver to provide high-speed, low-interference information transfer via satellite links.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Communications en mer (Militaire))
système de communication naval modulaire automatisé [proposition, nom masculin]