English (Birds)
Amazonian motmot [correct]; blue-diademed motmot [ancienne désignation]; blue-crowned motmot [ancienne désignation, voir observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Momotidae.
OBS: blue-crowned motmot: common name used to refer to the species Momotus coeruliceps.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
motmot houtouc [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Momotidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.