English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
multi-media filtration [correct]
CONT: ... filtration process using two filter layers (dual-media filtration) and even several filtering layers (multi-media filtration).
French (Traitement des eaux)
filtration multicouche [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] une filtration comportant deux couches filtrantes (filtration bicouche), voire plusieurs couches filtrantes (filtration multicouche).