English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
theory for an elastic layered continuum
CONT: The theory for an elastic layered continuum, with suitable elastic constants ... should be preferred, but the theory for a single layer system (Boussinesq) will provide reasonable stress determinations for flexible pavements and deeper installations beneath rigid pavements.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
théorie multicouche élastique [nom féminin]