English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
window software [correct]
CONT: Conventional computer terminals use the entire screen to present information drawn from one data base. Computer terminals that can utilize window software can divide the screen into several different sections (or windows). Information drawn from different data bases can be displayed in different windows. Most current expert systems research is being conducted on computers that allow the user to display different views of the systems activity simultaneously. Windows are an example of a technique originally developed by AI researchers that has now become part of conventional programming technology.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
logiciel multifenêtrable [proposition, nom masculin]; logiciel à multifenêtrage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: écran multi-fenêtrable : écran vidéo géré à la manière d'une table de travail : l'espace disponible est partagé en différentes zones délimitées par un cadre, chacune de ces zones appelées fenêtres, correspond à l'exécution d'une tâche particulière (édition, lancement d'un programme, debugging, boîte aux lettres, etc.).