English (Muscles and Tendons)
rectus abdominis muscle [correct]
DEF: A long flat muscle, which extends along the whole length of the front of the abdomen, and is separated from its fellow of the opposite side by the linea alba.
OBS: It is inserted onto the fifth, sixth, and seventh costal cartilages and the xiphoid process ... The muscle serves to flex the trunk forward when the pelvis is fixed, helps to compress the abdominal viscera, and acts to flex the pelvis when the thorax is fixed.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle grand droit de l’abdomen [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Muscle épais et rubané de la paroi abdominale antérieure, disposé de chaque côté de la ligne médiane.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
músculo recto mayor del abdomen [correct, nom masculin]; músculo recto del abdomen [correct, nom masculin]; musculus rectus abdominis [latin]
DEF: Músculo que se encuentra por fuera de la línea media del abdomen [...] se extiende desde la línea media del pubis, hasta el borde inferior de la caja torácica.