English (Plywood; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
mycological test [correct]
DEF: A test made in the plywood industry for experimenting the reaction of veneer samples to mushrooms.
CONT: Mycological Test. A flat rectangular dish of enamelled iron, glass or porcelain (such as a photographic developing dish), is filled to a depth of 1 in. with a layer of sawdust obtained from the following perishable timbers in their natural condition : - Ash, Beech, Birch, Obeche, Poplar, Ramin, Willow are suitable. This sawdust shall immediately before use have been moistened with sugar solution containing 1/2 oz. domestic sugar (sucrose) to the quart of water so that the sawdust is saturated .... The layer of sawdust shall be loosely compacted .... The dish and contents shall be maintained at 25 (plus or minus) 1°C ... for four weeks, after which the test-pieces shall be removed, washed in cold water until cool and examined immediately. At the conclusion of the treatment, none of the samples shall show any blistering on the surfaces or separation of the plies at the edges of the sliding of one ply over another.
French (Contreplaqués; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
essai mycologique [nom masculin]