English (Orthoses; Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
myo-electric control system [correct]
CONT: This project developed from the design and evaluation of improved myoelectric prostheses for infants (...). The new instrument is a two-channel, battery operated device and can be used either as a stand alone unit or in conjunction with any UNB myo-electric control system located in a prosthesis.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
système de commande myo-électrique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Commande myo-électrique (...). Ce sont trois Anglais, Battye, Nightingale et Willis qui, vers 1955, semblent avoir eu les premiers l'idée d'utiliser les courants électriques créés par la contraction musculaire pour commander un moteur électrique.