English (Mammals)
silky anteater [correct]; two-toed anteater [correct]; two-fingered anteater [correct]; Cyclopes didactylus [latin]
DEF: A squirrel-sized South American arboreal anteater (Cyclopes didactylus) distinguished by very beautiful long silky golden fur.
French (Mammifères)
fourmilier nain [correct, nom masculin]; myrmidon [correct, nom masculin]; fourmilier didactyle [correct, nom masculin]; Cyclopes didactylus [latin]
DEF: Fourmilier nain des forêts d'Amérique tropicale, gros comme un écureuil, arboricole et nocturne, à queue prenante, se nourrissant de termites et de fourmis. (Nom sc. Cyclopes didactylus; famille des myrmécophagidés)