English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Radiography (Medicine))
sodium 2-(2-iodobenzamido)acetate [correct, voir observation]; Hippodin [marque de commerce]; Jodairol [marque de commerce]; mono-iodo-hyppurate [correct]; N-(2-iodobenzoyl)glycine monosodium salt [correct, voir observation]; sodium N-(2-iodobenzoyl)glycinate [correct, voir observation]; sodium o-iodohippurate [correct, voir observation]
OBS: Diagnostic aid (radiopaque medium).
OBS: sodium 2-(2-iodobenzamido)acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: The prefixes "o-" and "N-" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H7INNaO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Radiographie (Médecine))
2-(2-iodobenzamido)acétate de sodium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Hippodin [marque de commerce]; Jodairol [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; monoiodohippurate [correct, nom masculin]; sel monosodique de la N-(2-iodobenzoyl) glycine [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; N-(2-iodobenzoyl) glycinate de sodium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; o-iodohippurate de sodium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Agent de contraste en radiologie.
OBS: 2-(2-iodobenzamido)acétate de sodium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: Les préfixes «o-» et «N-» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H7INNaO3