English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-ethyl-N-nitrosoethanamine [correct, voir observation]; N-nitrosodiethylamine [correct, voir observation]; diethylnitrous amide [correct, voir observation]; diethylnitrosamide [correct]; DENA [correct]; DENA; DEN (mutagen) [correct]; diethylnitrosamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; diethylnitrosoamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; N,N-diethylnitrosoamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; NDEA [à éviter]; NDEA; nitrosodiethylamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; N-ethyl-N-nitroso-ethanamine [à éviter]
OBS: The capital letter "N" in the chemical names must be italicized.
OBS: N-ethyl-N-nitrosoethanamine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H10N2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N-éthyl-N-nitrosoéthanamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; N-nitrosodiéthylamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; amide diéthylnitreux [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; diéthylamide nitreux [correct, nom masculin]; diéthylnitrosamide [correct, nom masculin]; DENA [correct, nom masculin]; DENA; DEN (mutagène) [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N», dans les noms chimiques, s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H10N2O