English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
sealing boat [correct]
CONT: Semiconductor chips require encapsulation for protection against the environment in which they must operate. The encapsulation is either in an hermetic or non-hermetic package, depending on environmental or reliability considerations. Sealing boats and accessories are instrumental in the assembly of most hermetic packages. Their primary functions are to align and/or hold in place various packaging components for final seal.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
nacelle de scellement [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition basée sur combustion boat = nacelle de combustion.