English (Aircraft Airframe)
pod ATFLIR [correct]
CONT: In the above image I have gone to A2G mode, reflected by the change in the right MFD with ground radar now on. The Advanced Targetting FLIR has now been selected in the Up Front Controller. The A/GATFLIR consists of four pointing modes in addition to an Autotrack mode. The target designation laser is also part of the ATFLIR pod, and is always slaved to the current FLIR image.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
fuseau ATFLIR [proposition, nom masculin]; nacelle ATFLIR [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Un prototype du «pod Atflir» (Advanced Targeting Forward Looking Infra Red) de Raytheon a effectué le mois dernier son premier vol en emport sous un F/A-18 de l'US Navy. [...] Cet équipement de nouvelle génération combine les fonctions Flir de navigation et désignation laser à l'intérieur de la même nacelle.