English (Operations (Air Forces); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Applications of Electronics)
strike pod [correct]
CONT: Texas Instruments is claimed to be the world's largest supplier of infrared systems: the OR-263/AA for the S-3A, the AAQ-10 for the HH-53, the AAQ-15 for the HH-60, the AAQ17 for the AC-130H gunship, the AAR42 pod for the A-7, the AAS-36 for the P-3C Update II, the AAS-37 for the OV-IOD Bronco, a part of the AAS-38 targeting pod for the F/A-18 and, finally, the AAQ-9 thermal imager used in the AVQ-26 Pave Tack strike pod of the F-lll and F-4E.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Applications de l'électronique)
nacelle d’attaque [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Texas Instruments est semble-t-il le plus gros producteur mondial de systèmes infrarouges avec notamment l'OR-263/AA du S-3A, I'AAQ-10 du HH-53, I'AAQ-15 du HH-60, I'AAQ-17 du Hercules-canon AC-130H, la nacelle AAR-42 de 1'A-7, I'AAS-36 du P-3C Update II, I'AAS-37 de l'OV-IOD Bronco, (partiellement) la nacelle de désignation AAS-38 du F/A-18 et enfin l'imageur thermique AAQ-9 de la nacelle d'attaque AVQ-26 Pave Tack.