English (Maneuvering of Ships; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Naval Forces)
rowing [correct]; stroke [correct]; boat-pulling
DEF: The propelling of a boat by means of oars.
CONT: Second instruction was boat-pulling, how to dip, toss and feather oars.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Propulsion des bateaux; Forces navales)
nage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des mouvements imprimés aux rames pour faire avancer une embarcation.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Propulsión de los barcos; Fuerzas navales)
bogada [nom féminin]