English (Swimming)
wide-circle swimming [correct]
OBS: Wide-circle swimming (...) is useful for the "wide" strokes (fly and breast).
French (Natation)
nage en grand cercle
OBS: [La] nage en grand cercle (...) est surtout utile pour les mouvements qui demandent beaucoup d'espace (papillon et brasse).