English (Paddle Sports)
be the stroke [correct]; stroke the boat [correct]
CONT: "Personnaly, I would not want to stroke the boat, but Stacey is really good at it," said Brown. "In order to be the stroke, you definitely have to be a lot more focused on what you are doing all the time, because you have to keep a solid rhythm. If you slow down for one stroke, the whole boat behind you will be affected because they have to follow that rhythm.
French (Sports de pagaie)
être chef de nage [correct]; donner la nage [correct]
DEF: Régler la cadence des rameurs.
CONT: Bastien Ripoll était le chef de nage du huit barré d'Oxford. Le Toulousain était chargé d'impulser la cadence.