English (Swimming)
swimming on-the-spot [correct]
OBS: "swimming on-the-spot" (...) works well for kicking, arms-only.
French (Natation)
nager sur place
OBS: "Nager sur place" (...) est excellent pour pratiquer le battement des jambes ou le mouvement des bras seulement.