English (Swimming)
unattached swimmer [correct]
DEF: Not affiliated with a swimming team or club.
CONT: The word "unattached" shall mean that the person so designated is ineligible to represent a club in competition for reasons set down in By-law 16 of the CASA [Canadian Amateur Swimming Association] Constitution and By-laws.
French (Natation)
nageur libre [correct, nom masculin]; nageuse libre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Qui n'est affilié(e) à aucun club de natation.
CONT: Le mot «libre» signifiera que la personne ainsi désignée ne peut représenter un club lors d'une compétition pour les raisons inscrites à l'article 16 des statuts de l'ACNA [Association canadienne de natation amateur] et dans les règlements.