English (Muscles and Tendons)
swimmer's shoulder [correct]; swimmers' shoulder [correct]
CONT: Investigations to date suggest resistance training can aid in injury prevention. The incidence of various types of overuse injuries, such as swimmers shoulder and tennis elbow, may be reduced by the performance of sport and/or motion specific resistance training activities.
French (Muscles et tendons)
tendinite de l’épaule [correct, nom féminin]; épaule douloureuse du nageur [nom féminin]
CONT: Chez le nageur, la fréquence des répétitions peut provoquer la tendinite de l'épaule. Cette blessure résulte de microbris de certains tendons passant à l'épaule et se traduit par une douleur au niveau de l'épaule. La douleur se manifeste surtout au début ou à la fin de la traction du bras.