English (Swimming)
amateur swimmer [correct]
OBS: An amateur swimmer (...) is one who engages in swimming solely for pleasure and the physical, mental and social benefit he derives therefrom and to whom swimming is nothing more than recreation for which no remuneration is received.
French (Natation)
nageur amateur
OBS: Un nageur amateur (...) est celui qui s'adonne à la natation pour le seul plaisir et les bienfaits physiques, mentaux et sociaux qui en découlent, et pour qui la natation n'est qu'un loisir n'entraînant aucune rémunération.