English (Citizenship and Immigration)
registration of birth [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
enregistrement d’une naissance [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.