English (Chemistry)
nascent [correct]
DEF: Newly freed or "new-born," a term applied to a gas newly released from a compound, such as nascent hydrogen.
French (Chimie)
à l'état naissant [correct, locution adjectivale]
PHR: Corps, élément à l'état naissant.