English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Field Artillery)
39 Signal Regiment [correct]; 39 Sig Regt [correct]; 744 (Vancouver) Communication Regiment [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 744 Comm Regt [ancienne désignation, correct]; 741 (Victoria) Communication Squadron [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 741 Comm Sqn [ancienne désignation, correct]; 748 (Nanaimo) Communication Squadron [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 748 Comm Sqn [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: 39 Signal Regiment is the Army Reserve signal regiment of 39 Canadian Brigade Group with four squadrons garrisoned in Vancouver, Kelowna, Victoria, and Nanaimo British Columbia.
OBS: 741 (Victoria) Communication Squadron, 744 (Vancouver) Communication Regiment and 748 (Nanaimo) Communication Squadron were amalgamated to form 39 Signal Regiment on 1 September 2011.
OBS: 39 Signal Regiment; 39 Sig Regt: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Artillerie de campagne)
39e Régiment des transmissions [correct, nom masculin]; 39 Régt Trans [correct, nom masculin]; 744e Régiment des communications, Vancouver [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 744 Régt Comm [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 741e Escadron des communications, Victoria [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 741 Esc Comm [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 748e Escadron des communications, Nanaimo [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 748 Esc Comm [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le 39e Régiment des transmissions est le régiment des transmissions de la Réserve de l’Armée affecté au 39e Groupe-brigade du Canada avec trois escadrons basés à Vancouver, à Esquimalt et à Nanaimo, en Colombie-Britannique.
OBS: 39e Régiment des transmissions : s'écrit 39e Régiment des transmissions.
OBS: 744e Régiment des communications, Vancouver : s'écrit 744e Régiment des communications, Vancouver.
OBS: 741e Escadron des communications, Victoria : s'écrit 741e Escadron des communications, Victoria.
OBS: 748e Escadron des communications, Nanaimo : s'écrit 748e Escadron des communications, Nanaimo
OBS: 39e Régiment des transmissions; 39 Régt Trans : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: 741e Escadron des communications, Victoria; 744e Régiment des communications, Vancouver; 744 Régt Comm et 748e Escadron des communications, Nanaimo ont été fusionnés pour former 39e Régiment des transmissions le 1 septembre 2011.