English (Informatics; Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Cognitive Psychology)
convergence of nanotechnologies, biotechnologies, information technologies and cognitive sciences [correct]; convergence of nanotechnology, biotechnology, information technology, and cognitive science [correct]; NBIC convergence [correct]; convergence of NBIC technologies [correct]; convergence of nano-bio-info-cognitive technologies; convergence of nano-, bio-, info- and cogno- technologies
DEF: ... the ongoing unification of nanotechnology, biotechnology, information technology and cognitive science.
CONT: The convergence of nanotechnology, biotechnology, information technology, and cognitive science (NBIC) is creating a set of powerful tools that have the potential to significantly enhance human performance as well as transform society, science, economics, and human evolution. As the NBIC convergence becomes more understood, the possibility that we may be able to enhance human performance in the three domains of therapy, augmentation, and designed evolution will become anticipated and even expected.
French (Informatique; Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Psychologie cognitive)
convergence des nanotechnologies, des biotechnologies, des technologies de l’information et des sciences cognitives [correct, nom féminin]; convergence des technologies NBIC [correct, nom féminin]; convergence NBIC [correct, nom féminin]; convergence des technologies nano-bio-info-cognitives [nom féminin]; convergence «nano bio info cognitive» [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la convergence NBIC (technologies nano-bio-info-cognitives) [sous-entend qu'il] existe la possibilité qu’au-delà des passerelles, nanotechnologies, biologie, sciences cognitives et informatique se rapprochent au point de ressembler à une discipline commune : c’est ce qu’on désigne par «convergence».