English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
depleted phreatic surface
DEF: A phreatic surface or water table lowered by over-pumping a non-artesian well.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
surface d’une nappe phréatique surexploitée [nom féminin]