English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
sheet of warp
OBS: a pick of weft is then laid between the two --, in the operation known as picking.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
nappe des fils de chaîne
OBS: on divise la -- en plusieurs nappes élémentaires.