English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction); Foundation Waterproofing; Excavation (Construction))
control of groundwater [correct]
CONT: Control of groundwater ... The excavating contractor ... is generally not concerned with ... drying up an area so much as he is concerned with controlling this ground water during ... excavation and subsequent construction.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction); Étanchements (Fondations); Fouilles (Construction))
endiguement de la nappe souterraine [proposition, nom masculin]