English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
groundwater inventory [correct]; groundwater budget [correct]
DEF: A detailed estimate of the quantities of water added to the groundwater reservoir of a given area (groundwater increment) balanced against estimates of quantities abstracted or lost from the groundwater reservoir of the area (groundwater decrement).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bilan d’une nappe souterraine [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Évaluation détaillée de la quantité d'eau entrée dans un réservoir d'eau souterraine d'une région donnée, confrontée avec les évaluations des quantités soustraites de ce réservoir pendant une période donnée.