English (Clinical Psychology; Personality Development)
ego-libido [correct]; narcissistic libido [correct]
DEF: Libido invested in one's person.
OBS: In psychoanalytic writings the term is sometimes used to refer to the psychic energy available for use in carrying out ego functions and sometimes used for self-love.
French (Psychologie clinique; Développement de la personnalité)
libido du moi [correct, nom féminin]; libido narcissique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Libido investie par le sujet sur sa propre personne.