English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
social insurance number [correct, Canada]; SIN [correct, Canada]
CONT: The social insurance number (SIN) is a nine-digit number used in the administration of various Canadian government programs. You will require a SIN to work in Canada or to receive government benefits.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
numéro d’assurance sociale [correct, nom masculin, Canada]; NAS [correct, nom masculin, Canada]
CONT: Le numéro d'assurance sociale (NAS) est un numéro de neuf chiffres utilisé pour l'administration de divers programmes du gouvernement du Canada. Vous devez avoir un NAS pour travailler au Canada ou toucher des prestations gouvernementales.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
número de seguro social [nom masculin, Canada]