English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Geochemistry)
native iron [correct]
DEF: Iron, Fe, usually alloyed with other metals, e.g. nickel.
CONT: Iron: A heavy, magnetic, malleable and ductile, and chemically active mineral, the native metallic element Fe. ... Native iron occurs rarely in terrestrial rocks ... but is common in meteorites; ...
OBS: Colour: iron-grey to iron-black; ... Found disseminated as grains and masses in basalt, in placer deposits, and in meteorites.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Géochimie)
fer natif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Fer natif, gris d'acier, présente souvent des macles, on le trouve dans les roches sédimentaires du Groenland.
CONT: Exceptionnellement le métamorphisme au contact d'une coulée basaltique peut conduire au fer natif à partir d'un sulfure, en présence de charbon (Ovifak, Groenland [...])