English (Perinatal Period; Nervous System; Human Behaviour)
neonatal neurobehaviour [correct]; neonatal neurobehavior [correct]; neonate neurobehaviour [correct]; neonate neurobehavior [correct]; newborn neurobehaviour [correct]; newborn neurobehavior [correct]
CONT: Neonatal neurobehavior describes a hierarchically organized system of neurological and behavioral functioning that includes autonomic regulation, motor organization, state regulation, and attention. ... Typically developing, term-born infants demonstrate symmetrical, reflexive responses when elicited (e.g. plantar and Moro reflexes), respond with moderate muscle tone when manipulated, demonstrate smooth and controlled motor movements with few tremors and startles, reach moderate levels of overall arousal and excitability, engage in effective self-regulation behavior, respond to being soothed by a caregiver, and sustain periods of alertness and attention to people and objects in the environment.
French (Périnatalité; Système nerveux; Comportement humain)
neurocomportement néonatal [proposition, nom masculin]; neurocomportement du nouveau-né [proposition, nom masculin]