English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Photography; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
ammonium chromate [correct]; neutral ammonium chromate [à éviter]
DEF: A salt that forms yellow, monoclinic crystals [that is] made from ammonium hydroxide and ammonium dichromate [and that is] used in photography as a sensitizer for gelatin coatings.
OBS: ammonium chromate: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, 31 December, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)2CrO4 or CrH8N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Photographie; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
chromate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux jaunes, décomposé par la chaleur, utilisé comme mordant en teinture, comme sensibilisateur en photographie et en impression textile.
OBS: chromate d'ammonium : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : (NH4)2CrO4 ou CrH8N2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fotografía; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
cromato de amonio [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: (NH4)2CrO4 o CrH8N2O2