English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium (9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoate [correct, voir observation]; ammonium linoleate [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a yellow paste with ammoniacal odor, used as emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and hydrocarbon solvents, surface tension reducer, detergent, and in water-repellent finishes.
OBS: The capital letter "Z" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H31COONH4 or NH4(C17H31COO)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(9Z,12Z)-octadéca-9,12-diénoate d’ammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; linoléate d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une pâte crémeuse, à odeur ammoniacale, utilisé comme agent tensioactif, détergent et émulsifiant.
OBS: La lettre majuscule «Z» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H31COONH4 ou NH4(C17H31COO)