English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium cobalt(II) phosphate [correct, voir observation]; ammonium cobaltous phosphate [à éviter, vieilli]; cobaltous ammonium phosphate [à éviter]; ammonium cobalt phosphate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a hydrous, red to violet powder, or monoclinic rectangular lamellae, that is used as a pigment in ceramic glazes and vitreous enamels, as a temperature indicator in textile industry, in the manufacture of fertilizers and in Co analysis.
OBS: ammonium cobalt(II) phosphate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CoH4NO4P or (NH4)2CoPO4,H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phosphate d’ammonium et de cobalt(II) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; violet de cobalt [nom masculin]; phosphate de cobalt ammoniacal [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre cristalline violette utilisé pour la céramique, l'émaillerie, la métallurgie et les pigments.
OBS: phosphate d'ammonium et de cobalt(II) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CoH4NO4P ou (NH4)2CoPO4,H2O