English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
ammonium selenate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of colorless crystals, soluble in water, insoluble in alcohol, used as a mothproofing agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: H8N2O4Se or (NH4)2SeO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
séléniate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; sélénate d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : H8N2O4Se ou (NH4)2SeO4